CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ON H. F. No. 1237
[…] vegetation growing in water sufficient to partially conceal a hunter.
Sec. 50. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97B.931,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Restrictions. A person may not tend a trap set for wild
animals between 10:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m.
Between 5:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. a person on foot may use a portable
artificial light to tend traps. While
using a light in the field, the person may not possess or use a firearm other
than a handgun or rifle capable of firing only rimfire cartridges of
.17 or .22 caliber including .22 magnum.
Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contests
without a permit. A person may
conduct a fishing contest without a permit from the commissioner provided:
(1) the following criteria
are met:
(i) there are 30
participants 25 boats or less for open water contests and 150
participants or less for ice fishing contests;
(ii) the entry fee is $25
per person or less;
(iii) the total prize value
is $25,000 or less; and
(iv) the contest is not
limited to trout species only;
(2) the following criteria
are met:
(i) the contest is not
limited to specifically named waters; and
(ii) the contest is not
limited to trout species only; or
(3) all the contest
participants are age 18 years or under;
(4) the contest is limited
to rough fish; or
(5) the total prize value is
$500 or less.
Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Contests
requiring a permit. (a) A person
must have a permit from the commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does
not meet the criteria in subdivision 2.
The commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the
costs of issuing the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the
permit. The commissioner may waive
the fee under this subdivision for a charitable organization. Notwithstanding section 16A.1283, the
commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register, establish
contest permit fees. The fees are not
subject to the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not
apply.
Journal of the House - 58th
Day - Monday, May 18, 2009 - Top of Page 7384
(b) If entry fees are over
$25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the
applicant has either:
(1) not previously conducted
a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or
(2) ever failed to make
required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by the applicant, the commissioner
may require the applicant to furnish the commissioner evidence of financial
responsibility in the form of a surety bond or bank letter of credit in the