Journal of the House - 102nd
[…] sections 221.161, subdivisions 1, 4; 221.171; Minnesota Rules, parts 7805.0300;
7805.0400.
May 8, 2010
The Honorable James P. Metzen
President of the Senate
The Honorable Margaret Anderson
Kelliher
Speaker of the House of
Representatives
We, the
undersigned conferees for S. F. No. 2540 report that we have
agreed upon the items in dispute and recommend as follows:
That the
House recede from its amendments and that S. F. No. 2540 be
further amended as follows:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a)
"Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess
transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum
of:
(i) all
expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in
paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b),
clause (2), plus
(ii) an