Journal of the House - 66th
[…] booth or other accessible voting station. During the hours of voting, the
booths or stations must have instructions, a pencil, and other supplies needed
to mark the ballots. If needed, A chair must be provided for elderly and
handicapped voters and voters with disabilities to use while voting or
waiting to vote. Stable flat writing surfaces must also be made available to
voters who are completing election-related forms. All ballot boxes, voting
booths, voting stations, and election judges must be in open public view in the
polling place.
Sec. 38. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section
204B.24, is amended to read:
204B.24 [ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.]
Each election judge shall sign the
following oath before assuming the duties of the office:
"I .......... solemnly swear that I
will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my
ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in
conducting this election. I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial
manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any
candidate."
The oath shall be attached to the summary
statement of the election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual
present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may
administer the oath to each other.
Journal of the House - 66th